Step

Apply Anywhere. Anytime.

Fast loans made simple.

You can apply easily anytime, and after a quick application, we will give you a decision in minutes. 

Wallet Wizard is the best choice for fast cash loans!

Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

The Credit Corp Group of Companies comprises Credit Corp Group Limited at Level 15, 201 Kent Street, Sydney 2000 (ACN 092 697 15) and its subsidiaries, including its New Zealand subsidiary Credit Corp Financial Solutions Pty Limited at Level 15, 201 Kent Street, Sydney 2000 (“Credit Corp”, “we” and “our”).  We are committed to ensuring that the privacy of your personal information is respected and maintained at all times. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”), the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act (“IPP”), the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 (“CR Code”) as well as other applicable laws and codes. We only collect personal information as required or authorised by law. In particular, the Act authorises us to collect personal information directly from you, and from third parties in certain circumstances. Information about the ways and circumstances in which we collect personal information is contained in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy outlines how we manage your personal information (including credit information) and how we collect, store, use, disclose and exchange that information. It also provides you with information about how you can access and request correction of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information that Credit Corp collects typically includes your:

  • name;
  • contact details (such as address, telephone and email);
  • date of birth;
  • account details;
  • gender;
  • marital status and other household information such as number and age of dependents;
  • occupation and employment information;
  • financial information such as assets, liabilities, income and expenditure;
  • complaint details; and
  • involvement as a party in pending and completed legal proceedings.

Other types of personal information that Credit Corp collects relates to credit information, including credit eligibility information. This typically includes:

  • identification information;
  • credit liability information;
  • credit history;
  • type and amount of credit;
  • details of amounts payable and when such amounts are payable;
  • repayment history, including when payments were made and whether payments were made when due; and
  • default information.

How does Credit Corp collect personal information?

Credit Corp collects personal information from various sources. This may include collecting personal information from:

  • you (and in some cases, your family, friends or other third party associates);
  • your authorised representative (such as your legal or financial adviser);
  • other credit providers;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • other companies in the Credit Corp Group of Companies;
  • publically available information; and
  • any other source that you authorise us to collect personal information from.

Protecting your personal information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We store information in both hard copy and electronic form. We protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure. The steps that we take to protect your personal information include:

  • ensuring database security through password protection and secure servers and data storage devices;
  • encryption of certain records;
  • staff training on confidentiality; and
  • maintaining accreditation to International Standard – ISO27001 Information Security Management.

Why is personal information collected by Credit Corp?

Credit Corp collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. We collect personal information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and check information about your identity;
  • contact you, including by electronic or by other means, to provide you with offers of or information about, goods and services, we, any company within the Credit Corp Group of Companies or selected third parties, may be able to provide to you that we think may be of interest to you, unless you specifically request that we do not do so;
  • respond to your enquiries;
  • provide you with products and services;
  • enter into payment arrangements with you;
  • comply with relevant laws and regulations; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

Unless you otherwise consent or we are otherwise permitted to do so by law, personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected (“the primary purpose”) or for a purpose related, or in the case of sensitive information directly related, to the primary purpose (“the secondary purpose”).

The main consequences of us not collecting personal information or you not providing personal information we request, are an inability or delay in being able to identify you, contact you or provide services to you.

We do not use your IRD number, driver’s licence number, National Health Index number or any other government related or unique identifier as an account number or as our own identifier for you. However, we may ask you for one of these identifiers to prove your identity when you deal with us.

Disclosure of personal information

Credit Corp only discloses personal information as authorised or required by law. This may involve disclosing such information to:

  • organisations forming part of the Credit Corp Group of Companies;
  • credit reporting and identity verification agencies;
  • government agencies or regulators, or anyone else who has rights under any agreement that you have entered into with us or a company in the Credit Corp Group of Companies or that we are legally required to share your information with;
  • our authorised agents;
  • our legal advisors;
  • your authorised representatives;
  • courts and tribunals;
  • our service providers where we outsource functions and other third parties which provide us and the Credit Corp Group of Companies with services (such as securitisation providers, contractors, agents (including debt collection agents), process serving, repossession, bulk mailing or mail-houses, printers, document custodians and computer systems consultants and providers);
  • insurers;
  • any entity that may acquire, or has acquired, an interest in your loan account and/or our business; and
  • other persons with your consent.

Disclosure to credit reporting bodies

Credit Corp may also disclose certain credit related personal information to credit reporting and identity verification agencies.

For example, if you fail to meet repayment obligations or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body.   When such information is disclosed to a credit reporting body, the credit reporting body may retain such information (including default information), use such information to provide their credit reporting services and include such information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them in assessing your credit worthiness. We disclose information to the following credit reporting bodies:

ilion New Zealand Ltd
Tel: 0800 632 222
Email: pacnz@dnb.co.nz
Web: http://dnb.co.nz/personal.html

Centrix Group Ltd
Tel: 0800 236874
Web: https://www.centrix.co.nz/

If you would like more information about how the above credit reporting bodies manage credit related information you can contact them directly and request a copy of their privacy policy.

Does Credit Corp provide information to overseas entities?

If you relocate overseas, we may disclose personal information to our overseas agents that operate in the particular country to which you have relocated. We may also disclose personal information to entities or branches which are part of the Credit Corp Group of Companies which are located overseas including within the Philippines.

Information about other people

If you provide us with any information about any other person, you confirm that you have obtained the authorisation of the individual concerned to the disclosure of their personal information to us for the purposes set out above and you have advised such persons of their rights to access and request correction of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Access to personal information

You have the right to request access to any personal information (including credit information) that we hold about you and for such information to be corrected. You can make a request for access to your personal information by contacting customercare@walletwizard.co.nz.

In some circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with access to your personal information in accordance with the Act. These circumstances include but are not limited to where:

  • providing access would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual or of a deceased individual;
  • the disclosure of the information would breach legal professional privilege;
  • the information requested is not readily retrievable, does not exist or cannot be found;
  • denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law; and
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, or the information requested is trivial.

Depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request, we will respond to any request for access or correction of personal information as soon as reasonably practical, and in any case not later than 20 working days after the date on which we received the request.

In the event that we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

In the event that we do not correct your personal information, you are entitled to request that there be attached to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made.  Where reasonably practical, we will inform each person or body or agency to whom the personal information has been disclosed of the correction or the correction sought but not made.

You will not be charged a fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, depending on the type of request, a reasonable fee may apply and be charged for providing the information to you. The fee covers the cost to us in collating, copying and providing certain information to you.

We will endeavour to provide the requested information as promptly and inexpensively as possible. Following receipt of your request, we will let you know if a fee applies and if so, the amount. Any applicable fee will most likely be required to be paid prior to us providing documents or information to you. Information about how any applicable fee is calculated will be provided following receipt of your request.

Credit Corp will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. This allows us to provide quality services to you. If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect please write to us at the address listed below.

Websites

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a website may place on your computer or mobile device to remember your preferences. The use of cookies may enable us to identify the pages you access and the prior site you visited. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, however this may mean that you are unable to use the full functionality of our websites.

We also use online advertising tools such as Google Analytics. These may include Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Like cookies, these tools collect data about how you interact with our websites. These tools mean that third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to collect such data and show our ads on sites across the Internet. You can find out more about how Google uses such data and how you can control information sent to Google at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. Information about how you can opt out of Google Analytics can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We also interact with social media sites such as Facebook for advertising purposes.

Contact Us

You may obtain more information about the way Credit Corp manages your personal information and about access to and correction of your personal information by applying in writing to our Privacy Officer:

Customer Care
Credit Corp Financial Solutions Pty Limited t/as Wallet Wizard
PO Box 83000, Johnsonville,
Wellington 6440
Email: customercare@walletwizard.co.nz 

Further information on privacy in New Zealand may also be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Making a complaint

You may make a complaint if you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy, the Act, the IPP or the CR Code by contacting our Privacy Officer:

Customer Care
Credit Corp Financial Solutions Pty Limited t/as Wallet Wizard
Telephone: 1300 768 621
Email: customercare@walletwizard.co.nz

We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, it may be referred to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps listed on the website: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-privacy/how-to-complain/.

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time. We reserve the right to change our policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, and also our business needs as long as the changes do not disadvantage you. Any revised version of this policy will be published on our website available at www.walletwizard.co.nz/privacy-policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.